
PhaseCap Energy Plus (Resin)
Power capacitor, MKK series (B25675C), semi-dry biodegradable resin · EPCOS AG / TDK Electronics
PhaseCap Energy Plus (Resin) is the premium range in the EPCOS / TDK Electronics power factor correction programme. The winding is metallized polypropylene film in MKK technology — wavy cut with a heavy edge — impregnated with a sustainable semi-dry biodegradable soft resin and sealed into an extruded round aluminium can, three-phase and delta-connected. Two safety principles work together: the film is self-healing, so a local dielectric breakdown clears itself instead of shorting the capacitor, and a three-phase overpressure disconnector takes the unit off the network at the end of its life before the can can rupture. What sets the resin range apart is its duty capability — an expected service life of up to 240 000 hours, an inrush current withstand of up to 500 × IN and up to 15 000 switching operations a year — which is what a compensation panel that switches many times a day actually needs. The range covers 230 to 1000 V and 5.0 to 60.0 kvar across four terminal types, so the same series serves a small fixed motor compensation and the detuned steps of a large automatic bank.
Key Features
- 01Voltage range 230 … 1000 V AC, output range 5.0 … 60.0 kvar, three-phase delta connection
- 02Ultra long life expectancy: up to 240 000 hours at temperature class −40/D
- 03Very high inrush current capability: up to 500 × IN below 33.1 kvar
- 04Up to 15 000 switching operations per year
- 05Very low losses: dielectric < 0.2 W/kvar, total approx. 0.35 … 0.45 W/kvar
- 06Dual safety: self-healing film plus three-phase overpressure disconnector
- 07Touch-proof IP20 safety terminal; pre-mounted ceramic discharge module
- 08Biodegradable semi-dry resin impregnation, non-PCB; IEC 60831-1,2 and UL 810
Applications
- Low Voltage Reactive Power Compensation SolutionsIn industrial and commercial facilities the reactive power balance can be upset both by inductive loads such as motors and transformers and by loads with a capacitive effect such as UPS systems, drives and long cable runs. This can disturb the reactive power balance, move the power factor away from the desired level, draw unnecessary current from the network, increase losses and incur reactive energy charges. Low voltage compensation systems hold the power factor at the desired level by providing compensation matched to the facility's inductive or capacitive reactive power demand. Where load changes are rapid, thyristor-switched systems are used to respond quickly to reactive power variation. In facilities where harmonics are present, compensation systems with harmonic filter reactors are applied to keep the capacitors from entering resonance with the network. A correctly engineered compensation system helps to avoid reactive energy charges, to use transformer and cable capacity more effectively, to reduce electrical losses and to improve system performance.
- Medium Voltage Reactive Power Compensation SolutionsMedium voltage compensation systems hold the power factor at the desired level in high-power industrial facilities by supplying the reactive power that inductive loads require within the plant itself. This reduces the reactive power drawn from the network, lowers electrical losses and makes more efficient use of existing system capacity. MV compensation systems can use fixed or automatically stepped capacitor banks according to the needs of the facility. Switching is carried out by vacuum contactors or circuit breakers, and the system is operated safely with appropriate protection and control equipment. Because every facility has a different network structure, load characteristic and reactive power demand, MV compensation systems are engineered specifically for the site rather than supplied as a standard solution. Capacitor rating, step structure, switching devices, the protection system and, where required, series reactors are determined from the measurement and engineering work carried out, producing a compensation system suited to the facility's operating conditions.
Technical Specifications
PhaseCap Energy Plus (Resin)
| Series / ordering code | MKK, B25675C* (individual types per the type tables in the PFC Product Profile 2025, pages 20 … 23) |
|---|---|
| Rated voltage VN | 230 … 1000 V AC (230 / 400 / 415 / 440 / 480 / 525 / 600 / 690 / 800 / 900 / 1000 V) |
| Rated output QN | 5.0 … 60.0 kvar, per type |
| Connection | Three-phase, delta (D) |
| Construction | Metallized polypropylene film, MKK technology with wavy cut and heavy edge, extruded aluminium can with M12 stud |
| Impregnation | B25675C: semi-dry biodegradable resin, non-PCB |
| Capacitance tolerance | −5 % / +5 % |
| Rated frequency | 50 / 60 Hz |
| Maximum permissible voltage Vmax | VN +10 % (8 h/day), +15 % (30 min/day), +20 % (5 min/day), +30 % (1 min/day) |
| Maximum permissible current Imax | Up to 2.0 × IN below 33.1 kvar; up to 1.6 × IN above 33.1 kvar, including combined effects of harmonics, overvoltage and capacitance tolerance |
| Inrush current IS | Up to 500 × IN below 33.1 kvar; up to 400 × IN above 33.1 kvar |
| Losses | Dielectric < 0.2 W/kvar; total approx. 0.35 … 0.45 W/kvar (excluding discharge resistor) |
| Mean life expectancy tLD | Below 33.1 kvar: up to 240 000 h (class −40/D), up to 220 000 h (class −40/60). Above 33.1 kvar: up to 150 000 h (class −40/D) |
| Number of switching operations | Up to 15 000 per year, depending on the individual type |
| Ambient temperature | Up to 33.1 kvar: −40/60, max. +60 °C, 24 h mean +50 °C, 1 year mean +40 °C, lowest −40 °C. Above 33.1 kvar: −40/D, max. +55 °C, 24 h mean +45 °C, 1 year mean +35 °C, lowest −40 °C |
| Voltage test terminal / terminal VTT | 2.15 × VN, AC, 2 s |
| Voltage test terminal / case VTC | 3600 V AC / 50 Hz, 2 s up to VN = 525 V; 6000 V AC / 50 Hz, 2 s above VN = 525 V |
| Safety | Three-phase overpressure disconnector, self-healing, maximum allowed fault current 10 000 A to UL 810 |
| Discharge device | Pre-mounted ceramic discharge module or discharge module block, depending on the type |
| Terminals | Optimized capacitor safety terminal with shock protection (IP20, VDE 0106 part 100), max. 25 mm² cable cross-section, max. current 80 A; terminal types A … F |
| Mounting and grounding | Threaded M12 stud on the bottom of the case; upright or horizontal depending on the type |
| Enclosure | IP20, indoor mounting; optionally IP54 with terminal cap |
| Cooling / humidity / altitude | Natural or forced / max. 95 % relative, non-condensing / max. 4000 m above sea level |
| Certification | cUL file # E238746 (up to 33.1 kvar, 600 V ratings) |
| Standards | IEC 60831-1,2 edition 3.0 (2014), UL 810 5th edition |
Technical values are taken from the manufacturer's published documentation. Confirm against the current datasheet before ordering.
Downloads
Datasheets, manuals and technical documentation are available from the manufacturer's document centre, or on request from us.
Technical sources
- www.tdk-electronics.tdk.com/download/174004/af7615a46f93c0fa639ca0b108748f46/pfc-katalog-pp.pdf
- www.tdk-electronics.tdk.com/inf/20/50/ds/b25675c.pdf
- www.tdk-electronics.tdk.com/en/1616096/products/product-catalog/components-for-power-factor-correction-and-harmonic-filtering/phasecap-energy-plus-capacitors
Related Products
Capacitors
EPCOS
PhiCap
Power capacitor, MKP series (B32340C / B32343C / B32344E) · EPCOS AG / TDK Electronics

EPCOS
DeltaCap
Power capacitor, MKD series (B32304A), 480 V / 33 kvar · EPCOS AG / TDK Electronics

EPCOS
PQSine S
Active harmonic filter and power optimizer, PQSine S series (B44066F*S) · EPCOS AG / TDK Electronics
Get in Touch
Contact us about this product
Let us work out the right model for your application. Share your single-line diagram or measurement data and our technical team will review it.